Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3414A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285636

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3414A
MSN: 22-1683
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mizan Teferi Airport (MTF/HAMT)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a ridgeline in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He reported that after landing, his landing roll was longer than anticipated, and the airplane rolled into an area of rough and uneven terrain. He said that the airplane's left main landing gear wheel struck rock, and the left main landing gear leg collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing and the left wing lift struts. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, resulting in a main landing gear collapse during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA115

Location