Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N80660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285637

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Frank Dale Grubbs & Kenneth B Carpenter
Registration: N80660
MSN: 82473
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:De Havilland GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour Air Park, Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seymour Air Park, Sevierville, Tennessee (TN20)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (TN98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82473: Sold 5.5.96 by Donald A Bunn/Bunn Aviation Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW to Ed Clark Junior/Moth Aircraft Co, Hawthorne, CA and shipped as "basket case" to USA. Sold 3.6.2003 to Harry Schoning (for $1,100!). Registered N80660 (registration reserved 22.8.2003) 16.12.03 to Harry Schoning, Palm Desert, CA. Sold 25.2.2004 and re-registered 25.7.2007 to Frank Dale Grubbs & Kenneth B Carpenter, Knoxville, TN; rebuilt and first re-flown 29.4.2008 painted in De Havilland School of Flying colours as “G-ATDK” (owners Frank Dale Grubbs & Kenneth B Carpenter). C of A issued 25.4.2008.

Substantially damaged in a takeoff accident 30.8.2008 at Seymour Air Park, Sevierville, Tennessee. According to the NTSB report into the incident:

The pilot of the De Havilland DH.82A stated that shortly after takeoff he heard a loud bang over the engine noise and through the headset, followed immediately by severe vibration which increased until he reduced the power from take off to low cruise. The airplane was about 100 feet in the air and very near the end of the runway when the trouble started.

The pilot elected to try to continue the climb and return to the field as quickly as possible. He was able to maintain sufficient airspeed while he turned around and lined up with the runway. Before he made the runway, the engine, though still running, felt like it stopped providing any thrust. The airplane was no longer able to maintain altitude and touched down in a pasture just before the runway.

What appeared from the air to be a relatively smooth pasture; however, the terrain was rough and the impact sheared the landing gear. The left wing buckled as it settled to the ground. The pilot estimated that the total time from lift off to touchdown was approximate 2 to 3 minutes.

The responding FAA inspector stated that examination of the engine revealed no discrepancies with it and its components. The wooden propeller was destroyed, split to the hub section. The propeller brass tip cap separated which started the initial vibration and tearing the propeller apart; consistent with the pilot’s account of having engine power but no thrust. The missing sections of the propeller were never located.

Probable Cause: The failure of the wooden propeller. Pilot - Frank Dale Grubbs; rebuilt and re-flown by October 2012. Currently registered to Frank Dale Grubbs (only) until 31.03.2024

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number MIA08CA178: Report_MIA08CA178_68838_1_7_2023%2011_27_06%20AM.pdf
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N80660
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N80660/
5. https://www.airnav.com/airport/TN20
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevierville,_Tennessee

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1982 VH-BII B R Rowley 2 Scone Airport, 3 km West of Scone, NSW w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location