Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo G-BFON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28564

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:International Airways Cymru
Registration: G-BFON
MSN: 31-405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carterton, 1/2 mile N of RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Cardiff/Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 11-6-1986 whilst making an emergency landing at RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire. The cause of the emergency landing was engine failure due to a fuel leak. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was destroyed by fire. However, all three persons on board escaped, although some burns injuries were sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3c440f0b613460004ef/Piper_PA-31_Navajo_G-BFON_09-86.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-brize-norton/]
4. G-BFON was ex-SE-FHB (History March 1969 to March 1987): http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12767

Media:

Piper PA-31-350 G-BFON at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) 2-9-1981: Piper PA-31-310 Navajo, Air Kilroe AN1631206