Accident Cessna 150H N23461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285641

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N23461
MSN: 15068964
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, MI (6MI1)
Destination airport:Bay City, MI (K3CM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine "stumbled and quit" about 3 miles from the destination airport. He was able to momentarily restart the engine before the engine lost complete power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a cornfield and the nose gear collapsed when it encountered rough terrain. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. The left and right fuel tanks contained approximately 3.9 gallons and 2.6 gallons, respectively. The temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site were 24 degrees and 14 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power under those conditions. The pilot reported that his most recent flight review and FAA medical examination were completed in October 2003 and April 2004, respectively. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed during October 2005.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during descent due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the collapse of the nose landing gear due to rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA275

Location