Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N4081F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285642

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4081F
MSN: 491
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane was departing from a remote off-airport site that was surrounded by tall brush. The pilot said that during the takeoff run, the left wing struck tall brush, which pivoted the airplane to the left, and it entered an area of heavy brush and trees. The airplane's right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff site, resulting in an on ground collision with tall brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2008 N4081F Talkeetna Aviation LLC 0 Trapper Creek, AK sub

Location