Bird strike Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N87376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285644

Date:Friday 29 August 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Vincent Mark Molina
Registration: N87376
MSN: 549
Total airframe hrs:1154 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Treasure Coast International Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Ercoupe 415-C stated that while on climb out at approximately 1,300 feet, he noticed wood pieces and feathers coming into the cockpit through the open canopy, and "an extreme vibration ensued throughout the airplane." The pilot shut down the engine, and performed an emergency landing in a pasture. The airplane subsequently impacted a shallow ditch that was obscured by tall grass. The nose gear collapsed, the right wing spar bent aft, and the firewall buckled. The airplane was equipped with a two blade Sensenich wooden propeller; after the accident the pilot reported that "one blade was splintered." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the event, which was determined to be a bird strike.

Probable Cause: A bird strike which substantially damaged the propeller and required the engine to be secured. Contributing to the accident was the damaged propeller.

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA297

Location