Hard landing Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6664N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285647

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:The Flight Center Inc
Registration: N6664N
MSN: M-2386
Total airframe hrs:6082 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing during a student pilot instructional flight. The student pilot had performed two landings at the accident airport before attempting a third landing. During the third landing attempt, the airplane had a high descent rate while on final approach. The flight instructor stated that he repeatedly told the student to check the vertical speed indicator while the airplane was between final and short final. The student pilot said that before the airplane landed, the flight instructor did not say anything when engine power was reduced to idle, which resulted in the airplane slowing too much and dropping.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the student pilot and the inadequate supervision and delayed go-around performed by the flight instructor. Contributing to the accident were the student pilot's failure to attain/maintain a stabilized approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA273

Location