Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N169DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285648

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2008
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Way-up Skydive LLC
Registration: N169DP
MSN: 34979
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8755 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danielson, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew nine skydiving flights on the day of the accident in the Cessna 182A. Each flight was approximately 30 minutes in duration. The airplane was refueled after approximately every other flight with about 12 gallons of fuel. Prior to takeoff for the tenth and final flight of the day, the pilot thought he had about 16 gallons of fuel in the airplane; however, he did not visually confirm how much fuel was in the tanks and could not remember what the fuel gauges indicated. The pilot departed and dropped one skydiver at an altitude of 4,000 feet and two more skydivers at 10,000 feet. Upon returning to the airport, he flew an extended downwind leg to maintain separation with another landing airplane. While turning onto final approach, the pilot attempted to increase engine power, but the engine did not respond. He continued toward the runway, and during the descent the airplane struck trees, impacted the ground, and flipped over, substantially damaging the left wing and fuselage. The airplane's fuel system held 3 gallons of unusable fuel. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed 4 gallons of fuel were drained from the left fuel tank and about 1 gallon was drained from the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was set on both and preimpact mechanical anomalies were identified. The pilot thought the airplane burned about 12 gallons of fuel per hour, based on his 100 hours of experience in the accident airplane. According to the airplane pilot operating handbook (POH), the airplane burned 12 to 14 gallons per hour, depending on varying performance conditions.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1987 N169DP Private 0 Warm Springs, GA sub

Location