Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N3633S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285649

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Howard Flying Service
Registration: N3633S
MSN: 778B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:10282 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27/28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksdale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clarksdale-Fletcher Field, MS (CKM/KCKM)
Destination airport:Clarksdale-Fletcher Field, MS (CKM/KCKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While applying the left brake during taxi after landing, the pilot first heard a "loud pop from the left gear" and during further brake application, the left axle and wheel assembly separated. Two MS20008H22 bolts and one AN509-616-35 screw that secure the axle to the spring leg were fractured. The failure mode of the bolts was due to fatigue, and was typical of bolts that are insufficiently torqued. The mechanic who last inspected the airplane used his own checklist and did not torque check the bolts and screw, which is required by the manufacturer's Annual/100-Hour Airframe Inspection Checklist.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to torque check the axle-to-spring gear attachment bolts per the manufacturer's Annual/100-Hour Airframe Inspection Checklist, resulting in fatigue failure of the bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1991 N36335 Mid Continent Aircraft 0 Newport, AR sub
29 June 2013 N3633S Airworks LLC 0 Jackson, Tennessee sub
Gear collapse

Location