Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VR-OAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28568

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Borneo Airways
Registration: VR-OAC
MSN: 6812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jesselton Point, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Labuan Airport, Labuan, Borneo (LBU/WBKL)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah, Malaysia (BKI/WBkk)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6812: Taken on charge as NR724 at 5 MU RAF Kemble 15.11.44. To De Havilland at Witney for civil conversion 19.3.46. Sold 28.8.46 to AAJC, Speke, Liverpool. Registered G-AHKS (CofR 10140) 23.4.46 to The Secretary, Ministry of Supply.

Re-registered 23.8.46 to British European Airways Corporation; later named "RMA Robert Louis Stevenson". CofA 7670 issued 26.8.46; delivered 28.8.46. Converted to Mk 4 30.6.55 by Hants & Sussex Aviation.

Re-registered 2.6.55 to Eagle Aircraft Services Ltd, Singapore. Registration cancelled 2.6.55 as sold in Singapore. Re-registered in Borneo as VR-OAC 30.6.55 to Malayan Airways Ltd [operated by Borneo Airways Ltd with effect from 31.1.57]. Damaged when nosed over on landing at Brunei 14.5.58; repaired and returned to service.

Crashed and written off 21.12.60; On final approach to Kota Kinabalu Airport, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed at Jesselton Point, about 5 km from runway 20 threshold of Kota Kinabalu. All five occupants (pilot and four passengers) were injured and the aircraft was written off. Registration VR-OAC cancelled 10.3.61.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-kota-kinabalu
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Borneo%20Airways.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/438161-british-north-borneo.html#post9382229
7. https://www.pprune.org/2934777-post15.html