Tailstrike Accident Embraer EMB-145LR N814HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285702

Date:Thursday 14 August 2008
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Trans States Airlines
Registration: N814HK
MSN: 145046
Total airframe hrs:24511 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE 3007 A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to the destination airport, the first officer (FO) warned that his flaps 45 degrees landings are "a little extreme." The FO continues by stating that the landings are "a little non-standard, but it's way more fun." The flight data recorder (FDR) showed an increase in the airplane's pitch angle at approximately 34 feet above ground level. The landing flare continued to increase to approximately 13 degrees of pitch angle with a corresponding angle of attack of 17 degrees. The airplane's stick shaker/stall warning system activated seconds before the landing, during which the airplane's tail section contacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The flying pilot's excessive angle of attack during the landing flare resulting in abnormal runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2005 N814HK Trans States Airlines 0 Kansas City, MO min
28 June 2010 N601DW American Eagle Airlines 0 Pioneer, Louisiana non
Turbulence

Location