Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N61267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285709

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Delta Dusters Inc.
Registration: N61267
MSN: 502B-0303
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:6550 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunica, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sledge, MS
Destination airport:Tunica, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane flew along a set of power lines, which ran over a wooded area that restricted his ability to see both sides of a field that he was going to spray. After flying along the power lines, he determined that he had enough clearance to "fit under the wire." He thought that it looked "good," and began his spray run on the east side of a field passing under the power lines without incident. He then began a spray run on the west side of the field, but as he approached the power lines he realized that the "wire was too low to go under." Rather than risk hooking his main landing gear on the wires and flipping the airplane onto its back, he chose to "fly into the wire." The airplane received substantial damage to the propeller, engine, empennage, wings and landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during low-altitude maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2015 N61267 Red Willow Aviation Spraying Inc 0 Monroe, NE sub
Gear collapse

Location