Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9365W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285732

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9365W
MSN: 28-11055
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dresden, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinnon, TN (M93)
Destination airport:Dresden, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-28-235, was on final approach to land on a 1,640-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, turf runway, at a private airport. The pilot stated that he encountered a downdraft, which caused the airplane to settle into a cornfield, 30 feet prior to the runway threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall, fuselage, and both wings. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 260 degrees, at 1 knot, with no gusts. He further reported 370 hours of total flight experience, which included 32 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper altitude/clearance while on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA278

Location