Loss of control Accident North Wing Apache CLA N3880A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285734

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:07:30 LT
Type:North Wing Apache CLA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3880A
MSN: 00001
Engine model:Hirth 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boynton Beach, FL (FA44)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-qualified pilot initiated a takeoff to the west in a weight-shift aircraft. Winds prevailed from the south at the time. After becoming airborne he was unable to maintain control of the aircraft which descended, collided with trees, and then impacted the edge of a canal. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction with the aircraft was noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA162

Location