Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N1600U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285739

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:23:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flight Training Of Mobile
Registration: N1600U
MSN: 172S9905
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroeville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight. As the airplane passed over the runway threshold at her planned destination, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane down to the ground. The airplane landed hard bending the nose gear aft and damaging the firewall. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds during landing. Contributing to the accident was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA165

Location