Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N9043A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285742

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9043A
MSN: 6/3118
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone interview the pilot stated that while landing he encountered a gust of wind that caused the right wing to drop and hit the runway. He said that he advanced the throttle and attempted to correct with aileron. The airplane subsequently cart wheeled. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA241

Location