Accident Grumman G-164B N48412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285744

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Air Advantage, Inc.
Registration: N48412
MSN: 15B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6501 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, IA (MPZ/KMPZ)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, IA (MPZ/KMPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that during a course reversal the engine "felt" as if it had no power. He referenced his engine instruments and noted no anomalies. He assumed that the airplane had encountered an area of disturbed air, and elected to continue onto the next spray run. During the next course reversal, the engine started "popping" like an engine misfire. The engine instruments were referenced again, and no anomalies were noted. The pilot switched magnetos, verified that the mixture was full rich, and selected a full low pitch propeller setting. Despite the pilot's corrective actions, there was no change in engine performance. The pilot performed a three-point landing in a nearby grass field, and the airplane nosed-over during the landing roll when it encountered tall grass. The pilot had flown over 10 hours on the day of the accident without any engine discrepancies. The airplane had departed approximately 40 minutes before the accident with 35 gallons of fuel on board. A postaccident engine examination failed to identify the cause of the engine power loss.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the high grass encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA240

Location