Accident Piper PA-18 N7055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285752

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7055
MSN: 18-8916
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8237 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing wildlife enforcement duties, the private pilot was departing in a tundra-tire-equipped airplane from a remote gravel surface roadway. Ditches were located along each side of the road. The pilot indicated that during the takeoff roll, he glanced down to locate the flap handle, during which time the airplane drifted off the left side of the road. The left main landing gear tire encountered soft terrain in the ditch and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08TA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08TA099

Location