Loss of control Accident Evektor SportStar N411EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285753

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service Inc
Registration: N411EV
MSN: 2005-0411
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ST CHARLES, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:St Charles, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off, and at about 75 to 100 feet above the runway, the airplane had a sudden pitch down and the student pilot had to pull back on the control stick to maintain control of the airplane. He continued to have difficulty with pitch control as he maneuvered the airplane back to land at the airport, but was unable to simultaneously reduce engine power and maintain control of the airplane. During the landing the airplane touched down hard at a higher-than-normal airspeed with the engine still operating near full power. The student pilot lost directional control and the airplane exited the left side of the runway before nosing over in the grass. An examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed that the pitch trim was in the full nose-down position. No other anomaly was detected in the airframe or the engine. The pilot later said he didn't even think about the elevator trim and it was possible that he had taken off with the elevator trim at the wrong setting.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control due to his task saturation as a result of his failure to set the pitch trim to the neutral position before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA209

Location