Loss of control Accident Flynn Van Munk N41832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285756

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Flynn Van Munk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41832
MSN: 1DO1
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Fairchild 440-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at 200 feet above ground level the engine experienced a sudden drop in power to 1,900 to 2,000 rpm. At the same time the engine began to run roughly. The airplane became difficult to control and the pilot experienced four to five deep rolls to angles beyond sixty degrees, and he had difficulty maintaining pitch control. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Conditions at the time/location of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. The reason for the loss of aircraft control was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA131

Location