Accident Piper PA-31-350 N40YR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285760

Date:Monday 4 August 2008
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Frontier Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N40YR
MSN: 31-7952008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-54D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI)
Destination airport:Shageluk Airport, AK (SHX/PAHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline-transport-certificated pilot was departing in a twin-engine airplane that was about 130 pounds below its maximum gross weight. About 200 feet above the ground, the pilot reported a loss of engine power in the left engine and smoke was seen coming from the left engine by ground witnesses. The pilot indicated that he feathered the left engine, but that the airplane was descending and he elected to make an emergency landing on a gravel bar about .5 mile from the airport. Following the accident, the operator's maintenance personnel removed the left engine from the airframe and shipped it to an engine repair facility for examination. The airplane's left engine, which was equipped with a turbocharger, was placed on a test stand where it was started and ran, but it would not produce power (measured in manifold pressure) above ambient pressure. The engine's turbocharger was removed and replaced. A second engine run, with the new turbocharger installed, resulted in the engine developing full power. The original turbocharger was disassembled and inspected. The inspection revealed that one of the turbine shaft bearings had failed and that the turbine shaft and blades were damaged. One thrust bearing had fractured, with half of the bearing missing.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to a failure of the left engine's turbocharger as a result of the failure of a turbine shaft bearing. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA097

Location