Hard landing Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4376X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285767

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4376X
MSN: 32-7640017
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4910 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on final approach to land on runway 15 when he experienced a sudden wind gust and made a "very hard landing." As the pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp, the nose landing gear collapsed. Post-accident inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the firewall, fuselage, and engine and nose strut mount assemblies. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 220 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind condition and a wind gust, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA272

Location