Accident Beechcraft N35 N931B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285863

Date:Thursday 10 July 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N931B
MSN: D-6792
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident was not reported to the NTSB or the FAA until 5 months after the event and the airplane had been repaired. According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 30 with winds from 350 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The right wing continued to settle during the rollout and contacted the runway. The airplane veered to the right, and the airplane departed the runway surface. The pilot noted that the right main landing gear had collapsed after he exited the airplane. The nose and left main landing gear remained down and locked. The damage was limited to the wing tip, flap, aileron, the step, and the inner gear door. Mechanics replaced the damaged parts, and cycled the landing gear numerous times. They did not find any problems with the operating or warning systems.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA304

Location