Accident Cessna 172N N6360D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285921

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:California Flight Academy
Registration: N6360D
MSN: 17272746
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional flight, while over a reservoir, the certified flight instructor (CFI) simulated an engine failure by retarding the throttle. After about 1 minute of procedures at idle, the CFI applied power, but the engine did not respond. The CFI performed a forced landing to a field on a ranch. During landing, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the left wing sustained structural damage. The engine operated normally during a post accident test run. The temperature and dew point at the nearest reporting point about 6 nautical miles from the accident site near the time of the accident were recorded as 75 degrees Fahrenheit and 55 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. Plotting these values on a carburetor icing probability chart indicated that the airplane was operating in the range for serious icing at glide power. According to the operator, the CFI did not apply carburetor heat prior to retarding the throttle during the simulated engine failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice resulting from the flight instructor's failure to use the carburetor heat when simulating an engine failure. Contributing to the accident were the carburetor icing weather condition and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA206

Location