Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N19BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285922

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19BB
MSN: 75-3060
Total airframe hrs:7783 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a wheel landing on runway 21 and as the tail settled, a wind gust caused the airplane to exit the runway to the right. The airplane encountered a 2-foot drop-off on the runway edge, and nosed over onto its back. A single skid mark was observed on the runway surface that corresponded to the right wheel of the airplane; however, post accident examination revealed no anomalies with the braking system. About 25 minutes prior to the accident, the weather reporting facility at the airport reported winds from 340 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot estimated the winds to be variable at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA197

Location