Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N13105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285927

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Lakehurst Navy Flying Club
Registration: N13105
MSN: 17262499
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Lakehurst-Naec Airport, NJ (NEL/KNEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a soft-field takeoff demonstrated by the student pilot, the certificated flight instructor's(CFI's) seat rolled backward, and he instinctively reached for the control yoke. The airplane yawed to the left, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane flipped over. The CFI stated that he adjusted the seat forward prior to taxiing the airplane to the runway and recalled "shaking the seat" to assure it was in the locked position. Examination of the seat tracks for the CFI's seat revealed that all four roller housing tangs (feet) were spread and bent, and the corresponding locations on the seat tracks were gouged. Examination of the seat tracks for both seats revealed several seat pin adjustment holes exceeded the dimensions for acceptable wear as described in the Cessna Service Manual, and "excessive wear" was noted to the seat track cap widths and the roller housing tangs. An Airworthiness Directive (AD) which required inspection of the seat tracks was completed 90 hours prior to the accident. The AD did not require inspection for excessive wear to the seat track cap widths and the tangs of the seat housings.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot's seat to engage or remain engaged due to the improper inspection of the worn seat tracks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA228

Location