Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8106M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285935

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Mcquay
Registration: N8106M
MSN: 28-8011006
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO
Destination airport:W. Houston Apt , TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport personnel parked approximately 20 airplanes in close proximity to the taxiway. The private pilot was taxiing at approximately 15 miles beside the parked aircraft when the left wingtip of his airplane struck the propeller spinner of a parked aircraft. The pilot then hit two additional parked airplanes before he was able to stop his airplane. The nose of the first parked airplane measured six inches from the taxiway edge, the taxiway was 30 feet wide, and the taxiing airplane had a wingspan of 35 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain separation from the parked airplanes while taxiing at an excessive speed for the conditions. Contributing to the accident was the airport personnel's decision to park the airplanes in close proximity to the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA115

Location