Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172K N1439V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285936

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1439V
MSN: R1722191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsby, OK (1K4)
Destination airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot didn't think the airplane was accelerating as it should and he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane traveled 500 feet past the end of the runway and nosed over, crushing the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating rejected takeoff procedures, resulting in the airplane going off the end of the runway and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1995 N1439V Private 0 Lisbon, OH sub

Location