Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5408Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285937

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a remote airstrip that was about 2,000 feet long, and about 40 feet wide. He indicated that the center of the airstrip was gravel, with 8 inch-high grass along the edges. He said that during the takeoff roll and after the tailwheel came up, the airplane pulled to the right, possibly due to the right main landing gear encountering the grass edge. The airplane lifted off to about 15 feet while drifting to the right, and the right wingtip struck trees that were along the edge of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and liftoff, which resulted in a collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1984 N5408Y Mark D Haneberg 0 Bear Creek, AK sub
28 March 2002 N5408Y Private 0 Chickaloon, Alaska sub
11 June 2005 N5408Y Charles 0 Pamler, Alaska sub
19 August 2016 N5408Y 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
23 September 2019 N5408Y Northland Hangars Llc 0 Skwentna, AK sub

Location