Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R N5178Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285938

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Eastern Oklahoma State University
Registration: N5178Y
MSN: 17281099
Total airframe hrs:2449 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-369-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tishomingo, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Destination airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot receiving instruction was making a short field landing approach. The approach was "a little high" to clear trees that surrounded the airport. The pilot deployed full flaps, reduced power to 1,500 rpm, and slowed the airplane to 60 knots. Before crossing the tree line near the approach end of the runway, the pilot reduced power to idle. As the airplane approached ground effect regime, they encountered "a small amount of turbulence associated with the wind flowing over the trees." Before the flight instructor could react, they encountered "another small pocket of turbulence" and the airplane stalled. The pilot applied full power, then the flight instructor took control. He leveled the airplane and transitioned to the flare. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear "with force," followed by the nose gear, and bounced. A post-flight inspection after the landing revealed no apparent damage, but later examination by the school's maintenance staff revealed the firewall was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in an inadvertent stall during the landing flare. Contributing factors in this accident was the terrain-induced turbulence, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA111

Location