Loss of control Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3681T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285941

Date:Friday 20 June 2008
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3681T
MSN: F-088
Total airframe hrs:826 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stevenson, AL (7A6)
Destination airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated all flight controls were free and working properly before and during the flight, until the turn from base to final over the western end of runway 10 at the Montgomery Regional Airport. He had a pair of shoes on the right floorboard tucked in against the seat when he departed his departure airport. During the flight the shoes got looped around the left rudder pedal on the right side of the cockpit and jammed the left rudder peddle, preventing any movement. During the turn from base to final the airplane entered a left "skid" and he attempted to correct with right aileron. The airplane's speed had decreased to 70 mph. The pilot applied harder aileron to the right which resulted in a slip and rapid lose of altitude. He said the airplane was now heading for buildings on the north side of runway 10. He aimed that airplane at a chain link fence and struck it between the fence posts. The pilot opened the cabin door and walked away from the airplane with minor scratches.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper loading of personal belongings which resulted in rudder pedal interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA126

Location