Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk I-EDUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285943

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Mantova
Registration: I-EDUK
MSN: F17201214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ponteventuno, ca 0,5 km E of Curtatone Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtatone Airfield
Destination airport:Curtatone Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172M Skyhawk crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Ponteventuno, ca 0.5 km east of Curtatone Airfield.
One occupant died in the crash and three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://mantovauno.it/cronaca/precipita-ultraleggero-a-ponteventuno-un-morto-e-tre-feriti/
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/padova/ultraleggero_precipita_curtatone_mantova_morti_feriti_2_10_2022-6964073.html

http://www.aeroclubmantova.it/dettaglio_flotta.php?id_=6

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EDUK

Media: