Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N65357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285944

Date:Friday 20 June 2008
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65357
MSN: 172S9705
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orangeburg Municipal Airport, SC (OGB/KOGB)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (1DS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172S stated that he entered a left downwind for landing and completed the before landing check. He turned on base leg early, resulting in the airplane being high on final approach. The airplane floated, touched down long on the wet grass runway, and slid off the end of the runway while veering to the right. The right wing collided with a tree and rotated to the right, the tail of the airplane collided with a fence, and the airplane came to a stop. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA124

Location