Accident Cessna T182T N2413M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285952

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2413M
MSN: T18208758
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-Ak1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Roberts, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Point Roberts, WA (1RL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a landing, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to porpoise during the landing flare. He therefore initiated a go-around, but did not clear some trees about one-quarter mile off the departure end of the runway. After impacting the trees, he was able to maintain airplane control, and subsequently executed a second approach and a full-stop landing. After the landing, the pilot realized that his first approach had been made with a tailwind of about 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around. Contributing to the accident were the pilot inadvertently allowing the airplane to porpoise during the landing flare, and the presence of a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA151

Location