Loss of control Accident Hughes Aero Predator N2572F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285954

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Hughes Aero Predator
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2572F
MSN: PC010753W4CR
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wharton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wharton Airport, TX (WHT/KARM)
Destination airport:Wharton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While demonstrating flight maneuvers in a two-seat powered parachute, the pilot encountered a stall at approximately 45 feet above ground level. Despite immediate control inputs, the pilot was unable to recover the powered parachute and impacted the ground. Both the pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The powered parachute sustained minor damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA179

Location