Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N1018S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285955

Date:Monday 16 June 2008
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1018S
MSN: A-202
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint Airport, ID (KSZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go landings on runway 01. Following the third landing, right at liftoff on departure (70 to 75 mph), the right wing struck a deer. The airplane veered right, and the pilot was unable to regain control. The airplane impacted the airport's perimeter fence. Both wings were damaged, the empennage was nearly separated from the fuselage, and the empennage was broken at two locations. The sun had set approximately 40 minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane struck a deer on the runway while performing touch-and-go landings. Contributing to the accident was the dusk light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA186

Location