Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20K N252AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285960

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Snyder Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
Registration: N252AD
MSN: 25-1109
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2252 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-MB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Philadelphi, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coshocton, OH (I40)
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot thought he had lowered the landing gear at the final approach fix, but "did not check it down and locked." The airplane was traveling faster than normal as it crossed over the runway threshold, and it ballooned during the landing flare. The pilot heard the audible gear warning say "check gear" as he was reaching to increase the throttle for a go-around. He was reaching for the landing gear handle as the airplane settled onto the runway. The airplane slid about 850 feet before coming to rest. The lower fuselage skin and its corresponding substructure were damaged during the wheels-up landing. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had verified the position of the landing gear prior to landing. He also said that he was distracted during the approach with changing radio frequencies, and correcting for being high and fast on the approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA163

Location