Accident Cessna 150L N5471Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285964

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5471Q
MSN: 15073371
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was departing for a ferry flight to an airport 25 miles away and just after takeoff the engine stopped. The pilot said that the engine originally started without hesitation but that during the run-up there was an indication of a fouled plug in the engine. The pilot spent several minutes clearing up the fouled plug and then took off. When the engine stopped, the pilot manipulated the throttle, causing a momentary return of power, but then the engine stopped again so the pilot made a forced landing straight ahead, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. A Federal Aviation Inspector who inspected the engine found that the magnetos would spark and that there was compression in all cylinders. The inspector also disassembled the carburetor and found no anomalies with the carburetor. The engine had a current annual inspection and had 1800 hours since the last major overhaul. The pilot submitted a written statement but not an aircraft accident report.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA162

Location