Accident Heldeberg Design Blue Heron Marathon N5079W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285965

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Heldeberg Design Blue Heron Marathon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5079W
MSN: H000035
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon, ME (08ME)
Destination airport:(08ME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built experimental light sport airplane, started the engine in an open grass area in front of his hangar at the airport, and motored the vehicle forward to inflate the parachute. In accordance with his "normal operating practice," he applied full power and began the takeoff roll to the south from the open grass area, which was perpendicular to, and east of, the designated 2,300-foot long by 90-foot wide runway. This area was not designated as a runway. The vehicle lifted off, and when it was approximately 15 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot tried to make a 130-degree right turn to the northwest to continue the climb out along the runway. The pilot was unable to complete the turn or clear the trees on the south side of the runway, and the vehicle impacted the trees at approximately 15 feet agl. The pilot reported that this was the first time he had tried to takeoff from the grass area, while carrying a passenger. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute during the accident. The winds reported at an airport 34 miles to the southeast, at the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an area that was not a designated runway, and his failure to maintain clearance of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA219

Location