Hard landing Accident Cessna 182 N182RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285978

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N182RA
MSN: 33743
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creswell, OR (77S)
Destination airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the approach to the runway was normal using 30 degrees of flaps and an airspeed of 80 mph. He slowed to 60 mph over the runway and was thinking about flaring when the "bottom fell out." The airplane dropped, hit hard, and the nose wheel separated. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The top of the vertical fin and rudder were crushed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA174

Location