Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-150 N273CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285982

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273CC
MSN: 9920CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall RiverMills, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fall RiverMills, CA
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he intentionally landed in a pasture. The grassy field looked adequate for takeoff. The pilot stated that he did not see a fence located at the distant end of the pasture. The airplane became airborne, and when it was about 6 feet in the air, the tail snagged a wire fence. Thereafter, the airplane descended into the ground. As the airplane decelerated it nosed over and came to rest partially submerged in water. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff/landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA171

Location