Accident Cessna 172M N9328H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285985

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bel-Air International
Registration: N9328H
MSN: 17266088
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed on runway 30, which is 4,500-foot-long by 100-foot wide. During rollout, the airplane began veering toward the right side of the runway. The student reported that he "stepped on the right rudder/brakes" and "lost directional control." An estimated 30-foot-long skid mark was observed on the runway leading off its right side. Thereafter, the airplane entered a grassy open field and came to rest upon colliding with the up sloping side of a ravine.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA169

Location