Accident Cessna 172P N230U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285986

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ohio University
Registration: N230U
MSN: 17275380
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens-Ohio University Airport, OH (ATO/KUNI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the paved runway surface and struck a ditch, resulting in damage to the firewall and forward fuselage. The student pilot reported that the accident flight was his first solo flight without an instructor aboard. Immediately prior to the accident flight, the student and his instructor had made a flight which included landing practice. Subsequent to the accident flight, the instructor endorsed the student pilot's logbook authorizing the solo flight. The student pilot reported that he flew a traffic pattern approach to landing. After touchdown, he inadvertently added power to do a touch and go rather than a full stop landing. Upon realizing that he was to make a full stop landing, he reduced power and applied the brakes. He reported that the nose wheel began to shimmy, and he applied the brakes harder. The airplane subsequently went off the side of the runway into the grass, and struck a ditch before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor contributing to the accident was a nose wheel vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA159

Location