Accident Cessna 402B M27-01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28599

Date:Monday 3 February 1986
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M27-01
MSN: 402B0893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabah-Sarawak border -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sandakan Airport (WBKS)
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (WBKL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill (Bukit Ibol) 12 km east of Lawas at Sabah-Sarawak border in bad weather. Aircraft descented below safety height during bad weather at night.

Sources:

New Straits Times 5 February 1986, p1