Accident Bell 206L-4 N94PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285990

Date:Sunday 8 June 2008
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Police
Registration: N94PD
MSN: 52205
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206L-4 helicopter had completed a simulated engine failure, and was bringing the helicopter to a hover over a grass area, when it impacted the ground from an altitude of approximately 5 feet. The helicopter's tail boom, aft of its attach point was wrinkled, and the tail boom sagged. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter. He reported 2,029 hours of total flight experience, which included 1,929 hours in rotorcraft, all in the same make and model as the accident helicopter. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were variable at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during hover, which resulted in an inadvertent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA210

Location