Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2375G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285994

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Moab LLC
Registration: N2375G
MSN: 51675
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:7827 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 33, which is a dirt runway. The wind direction at the time was 320 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 29. The pilot turned the airplane around to back taxi to parking. While back taxiing, the airplane's nose wheel encountered a soft spot of sand, and the pilot added some power to get through the soft spot. The tail came up, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition, and improper use of additional power while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was soft ground and a gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA167

Location