Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N6173L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286000

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Regional Airline Academy Inc
Registration: N6173L
MSN: 152-84369
Total airframe hrs:10088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of a Cessna 152 stated that his airspeed on final approach was 70 knots. He landed hard on the nose gear and the aircraft bounced. Upon further contact with the runway, the nose gear collapsed resulting in the propeller and right wing tip striking the runway. The aircraft came to rest in the grass approximately 500 feet north of the runway 5 threshold. The pilot also stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA113

Location