Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N6494E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286001

Date:Thursday 5 June 2008
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6494E
MSN: 46594
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with 38 gallons of fuel on board, and planned a 3-hour flight to his refueling stop. After departure he followed the wrong highway northeast. He realized his mistake, adjusted his course to intercept the correct highway, and continued on to his destination. He flew at 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and 110 miles per hour (mph) ground speed according to his global positioning system (GPS). Winds aloft at 4,950 feet msl were from 320 degrees at 21 knots, providing a strong headwind. After 4.4 hours of flight, the airplane ran out of fuel near his refueling stop, and the pilot made a forced landing into a vineyard near the airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision making and inadequate fuel consumption calculations that resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA164

Location