Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N52807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286003

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2008
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Aloft, Inc.
Registration: N52807
MSN: 17274611
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on his first solo flight. After one successful touch-and-go landing, he made a second approach. He maintained 65 knots, lowered 30 degrees of flaps, and followed the glide path. After the airplane touched down on the main gear, it ballooned and the student pilot applied slight forward pressure on the yoke. The nose gear and propeller struck the ground, and the airplane bounced back into the air. He lost control of the airplane as the nose gear and propeller struck the runway several more times. He braked heavily, and the airplane skidded to the side of the runway before stopping.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1983 N52807 Boeing Employees Flying Club 0 Snohomish, WA sub
11 March 1994 N52807 Wings Aloft 0 Seattle, WA sub

Location