Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172C N1437Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286004

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2008
Time:09:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1437Y
MSN: 17249137
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nortonville, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck Airport, ND (BIS/KBIS)
Destination airport:Lisbon, ND (6L3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff the pilot checked the fuel quantity using the gauges which were indicating a quarter tank of fuel on the left side, and a half tank of fuel on the right side. He did not visually check the quantity by looking in the tanks. The pilot recalled that approximately 50 minutes into the flight, the left fuel tank was indicating less than one-eight of a tank, and the right tank was indicating between one-quarter and one-half of a tank. He stated that shortly thereafter the engine stopped producing power. He checked the magnetos and switched fuel tanks, but did not apply carburetor heat. When he switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank position, the engine momentarily "seemed like it would start, but it did not." The pilot lined the airplane up to land on a road, then noticed power lines crossing the road. He then selected an open field in which to land. He maneuvered the airplane to line up parallel with the plowed rows, and said he did not have enough time to extend the flaps. The airplane nosed over when the nose wheel dug into the soft terrain. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed a total of less than 1-quart of fuel was on the airplane. There was no indication of fuel leaking from the airplane following the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in insufficient fuel on board to complete the flight. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA157

Location